8th District Post Leadership 2011 / 2012

VFW Post 137 - McConnel-Modeen Commander David Elcombe
Quartermaster Dwight Nelson
Sr. Vice Commander Thomas Flaschberger
Service Officer Richard Dumancas
Est. 5/18/1919 in Duluth 2nd Thur - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 723 - Lake of the Woods Commander Rick Rone
Quartermaster Neal Hanson
Sr. Vice Commander Jerry Vanis
Service Officer Rick Rone
Est. 10/8/1938 in Baudette 1st Mon - 6:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 1113 - Crelin - Tini Commander Charles Morello Jr
Quartermaster Bernard West
Sr. Vice Commander Kenneth Danian
Service Officer Gene Baland
Est. 12/3/1935 in Virginia 4th Mon - 6:30 pm @ Serviceman's Club
 
VFW Post 1172 - Mesaba Range Commander James Keller
Quartermaster Thomas Gilpin
Sr. Vice Commander Todd Manninen
Service Officer Gray Wenz
Est. 12/13/1930 in Eveleth 1st Mon - 7:00 pm @ Eveleth Senior Center
 
VFW Post 1221 - Johnson-Messner-Roche Commander Larry Pocrnich
Quartermaster James Collins
Sr. Vice Commander Richard Anderson
Service Officer Donald Kvilvang
Est. 2/26/1932 in Hibbing 2nd Wed - 1:00 pm @ Memorial Building
 
VFW Post 1539 - Babbitt Commander Pete Larson
Quartermaster Robert Curtiss Jr
Sr. Vice Commander Gary Herberg
Service Officer Sulo Nuorala
Est. 12/6/1967 in Babbitt 2nd Mon - 7:00 pm @ Babbitt Municipal Bldg
 
VFW Post 1720 - Ponti-Peterson Commander Randy Oberg
Quartermaster Howard Christman
Sr. Vice Commander Matthew Carkhuff
Service Officer Dale Matteson
Est. 8/1/1929 in Grand Rapids 2nd Thur - 6:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 1757 - Bloom-Lahti Commander Darrel Lindgren
Quartermaster Danny Brinker
Sr. Vice Commander Dennis Orehek
Service Officer Ronald  Coon
Est. 4/30/1939 in Cook 2nd Tue - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 1764 - Foster-Bjorge Commander Thomas Moors
Quartermaster David Evensen
Sr. Vice Commander Farrell Gunelivs
Service Officer John Haberle
Est. 5/18/1935 in Bigfork 2nd Mon - 7:00 pm @ Village Hall
 
VFW Post 2717 - Ely Commander Robert Niskala
Quartermaster Robert Hedloff
Sr. Vice Commander Warren Nikkola
Service Officer Brian Krunkkala
Est. 10/1/1938 in Ely 2nd Thur - 5:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 2720 - Deer River Commander James Peterson
Quartermaster Arthur Huntington
Sr. Vice Commander Robert Dewey
Service Officer Marvin Ott
Est. 2/9/1940 in Deer River 3rd Tue - 6:00 pm @ Vets Club
 
VFW Post 2948 - Peter Graham Commander Terry Randolph
Quartermaster John Briggs
Sr. Vice Commander Brian Briggs
Service Officer Terry Randolph
Est. 2/12/1934 in International Falls 2nd Tue - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 2962 - Nicholson-Sellgren Commander Alan McCallie
Quartermaster Steven Fluck
Sr. Vice Commander Michael LaFave
Service Officer Steve Saari
Est. 2/15/1934 in Carlton 3rd Tue - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 3044 - Kral-Matha-Peterson Commander Rick Messenbrink
Quartermaster Larry Shaff
Sr. Vice Commander Robert Larson
Service Officer Gregory Kick
Est. 6/2/1934 in Cotton 2nd Mon - 7:00 pm @Cotton/Kelsey Community Center
 
VFW Post 3869 - Larry McKenzie Commander Jerry Jensen
Quartermaster Walter Breeze
Sr. Vice Commander Larry Salmonson
Service Officer James Vandekamp
Est. 10/3/1970 in Northome 2nd Wed - 7:00 pm @ Community Bldg
 
VFW Post 3979 - Hebert-Kennedy Commander Tom Kabus
Quartermaster Anthony Gist
Sr. Vice Commander Gary Dahl
Service Officer Marc Raihala
Est. 1/17/1945 in Cloquet 2nd Thur - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 4456 - George & Mark Klobuchar Commander William Kerzie
Quartermaster Charles Williams
Sr. Vice Commander Michael Thompson
Service Officer Merton Sedgeman
Est. 10/3/1945 in Gilbert 2nd Mon - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 5516 - Pribanich-Belancic Commander Peter Koprivec Jr
Quartermaster Dennis Eskeli
Sr. Vice Commander Larry Lendacky
Service Officer Ken Brantner
Est. 1/6/1946 in Keewatin 2nd Tue - 6:00 pm @ Men's Club
 
VFW Post 8144 - Timothy Robinson Commander Gerald Pellinen
Quartermaster Richard Hess
Sr. Vice Commander Donald Rich
Service Officer Maynard Schumacher
Est. 5/7/1957 in Hoyt Lakes 3rd Thur - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 8299 - Korhonen K Hokkanen Commander Donald Arro
Quartermaster William Dawson
Sr. Vice Commander Russell Norlund
Service Officer Ronald Ruzynski
Est. 4/18/1986 in Floodwood 1st Wed - 6:00 pm Riverview Manor
 
VFW Post 8510 - Rosati-Stilinovich-Koski Commander Raymond Pierce Sr
Quartermaster Ryan Pierce
Sr. Vice Commander Michael Pistilli
Service Officer John Pierce
Est. 1/4/1954 in Hibbing 2nd Tue - 6:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 8831 - Marinoff-Miskovich Commander James Sellner
Quartermaster Raymond Bakken
Sr. Vice Commander Daniel Marshall
Service Officer Michael Summers
Est. 12/15/1946 in Pengilly 1st Thur - 7:00 pm @ Community Center
 
VFW Post 9641 - M S S R Commander Brian Lindvall
Quartermaster Anthony Mastrian
Sr. Vice Commander James Rasmussen
Service Officer William Breeton
Est. 11/23/1947 in Littlefork 1st Tue - 7:00 pm @ Post Home
 
VFW Post 9703 - Perry-Heide Commander Walter Hagen
Quartermaster Matthew Huju
Sr. Vice Commander Micheal Huju
Service Officer Burton Martin
Est. 12/28/1947 in Talmoon 2nd Mon - 7:00 pm @ Marcell Family Center